Foreign Investment Nigeria As part of regulatory requirements for foreign direct investment in Nigeria, overseas investors and offshore companies looking to establish in Nigeria must obtain Business Permit and Expatriate Quota from appropriate quarters to enable remittance abroad.

FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN NIGERIA: THE NEED FOR BUSINESS PERMIT AND EXPATRIATE QUOTA

外商直接投資:

As part of the regulation governing foreign direct investment in Nigeria, 希望在尼日利亞成立的海外投資者和境外公司必須獲得商業許可證和海外配額. 外來務工人員唔需要工作許可證, 但佢哋仍然需要其僱主公司需要配額, 要求佢哋獲得居留許可, 允許在國外匯款.

讀: 尼日利亞對外國投資者和境外公司嘅移民考慮

外國公司必須在尼日利亞投資促進委員會登記 (NIPC) 成立有限責任公司之後 (私人或公共) 與企業事務委員會合作, 並獲得適當嘅商業許可證, 並喺美國證券交易委員會登記 (在適用的情況下) 在尼日利亞開展業務.

商務許可證:

商務珀米t 係作為母公司或外國公司子公司經營外資企業的授權. 外商屬企業必須為其外國員工取得營業執炤和僑居配額. Possession of a business permit does not exempt the holder from the requirement of obtaining a residence permit or visa for entry into Nigeria.

Residence Permit:

Residence Permit is granted to a foreigner who visited Nigeria using the Subject to Regularization (STR) Visa. The foreigner is required to change his status from a visitor to a resident by obtaining a Residence Permit. Residence Permit has a validity period of two years and is renewable. 然而, a foreigner who has imported an annual minimum “threshold of capitalover a period of time may be issued a Permanent Residence Permit in so far as the investment capital is not withdrawn and the foreigner has complied with any other condition prescribed for the issuance of the Permanent Residence Permit.
ECOWAS Nationals have a right of entry into Nigeria for a ninety (90) day validity period and must register with the Nigerian Immigration Service and be issued Residence Card to be eligible to do business or work in Nigeria.

Expatriate Quota:

Expatriate Quota is the authorization to a company to employ individual immigrants to specifically approved job designations, and also specifying the permissible duration of such employment. The expatriate quota is the work permits for expatriate employees to fill the expatriate quota obtained by the employer company.

讀: 外國公司和境外投資者如何在尼日利亞創業

There are two types of visas which may be granted, depending on the length of stay. For short-term assignments, an employer must apply for and receive a temporary work permit, allowing the employee to carry out some specific tasks. The temporary work permit is a single-entry visa and expires after 90 天. There are no numerical limitations on short-term visas, and foreign nationals who meet the conditions for grant of a visa may apply for as many short-term visas as required.
For long-term assignments, the employer needs a “subject-to-regularization” visa (STR). To apply for an STR, an employer must apply for and obtain an expatriate quota. The expatriate quota states positions in the company that will be occupied by expatriate staff. Upon arrival in Nigeria, the employee will need to validate his or her visa by applying for a residence permit.
Spouses of authorized workers may also work in Nigeria, provided they obtain a work and residence permit as well. Nigeria does not employ a labor market test, although the Nigerian Content Act does state that employers should exercise a preference for local employees.

重要通知

This information is intended to assist you in getting a summary of Nigeria’s immigration regulatory considerations for business people and foreign companies wanting to establish in Nigeria. This general information does not eliminate the need for professional advice and must not be construed as a substitute for specific legal guidance. Whether you are doing business, working, or looking to locate in Nigeria as a foreign investor, overseas merchant or an immigrant worker, it is important you seek legal guidance from an immigration lawyer concerning regulatory compliance. Lex Artifex LLP. can assist you. To get started, call us at +2348187019206, +2348039795959 | 電子郵件: lexartifexllp@lexartifexllp.com | 網站: www.lexartifexllp.com.

讀: 7 我們幫助海外公司和境外投資者在尼日利亞開業嘅方式

lex artifex llp & #8217; 的貿易 & 投資諮詢小組